★ Two-Time Utah Quality Dealer of the Year Winner Learn more

Crosstrek vs. Forester vs. Outback: Choosing a Used Subaru for Utah

Crosstrek vs. Forester vs. Outback: Choosing a Used Subaru for Utah
By Monte Peterson

Description

Quick answer: On standard trims, the Subaru Crosstrek, Forester, and Outback all come with all-wheel drive and the same 8.7 inches of ground clearance, so clearance shouldn't decide it. The choice comes down to size, cargo shape, and engine. The Crosstrek is the smallest, the least expensive, and the best at holding its value. The Forester has the tallest cargo hold, the best approach angle, and the easiest view out. The Outback has the longest load floor (75 inches with the rear seats folded on 2020–2025 models), and it's the only one of the three sold with a turbo today. That matters above 7,000 feet, where a non-turbo engine has lost roughly a fifth of its power.

Updated October 2026. Specs are from Subaru of America's published spec sheets.

Why Utah Drivers Keep Landing on These Three

Park at the Big Cottonwood park-and-ride at the mouth of the canyon, or at a trailhead lot in Millcreek Canyon, and you'll see Subarus everywhere. Ford and Toyota still sell more vehicles in Utah overall. But among used SUVs and crossovers, only the Toyota RAV4 outsold the Crosstrek and the Outback at Utah dealerships in 2025: about 4,500 RAV4s, 3,400 Crosstreks and 3,400 Outbacks, according to Utah State Tax Commission sales data.

That isn't a fad. It fits a state where Salt Lake City hit an all-time record of 109°F in July 2026, and the canyons collect snow by the foot in January. At Peterson Auto Sales, family-owned since 1965 and on the same Midvale corner since 1985, these are the three Subarus shoppers ask about most.

All three use Subaru's Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and share 8.7 inches of ground clearance. The real trade-offs are cargo shape, overall size, and how much engine you want once the road climbs past 7,000 feet.

  • Crosstrek: the compact one. Easiest to park, cheapest to buy, smallest in back.
  • Forester: the boxy one. Upright glass, the tallest cargo hold, the most usable space for the money.
  • Outback: the long one. The longest load floor, the biggest cargo hold on the 2026 redesign, and a 260-hp turbo on XT and Wilderness trims.

Specs at a Glance

Used buyers shop across several generations, so here are the numbers by generation. All figures are from Subaru of America spec sheets and press releases.

Model (years) Ground clearance Approach / breakover / departure Max cargo, rear seats folded Engines
Crosstrek (2018–2023) 8.7 in 18.0° / 19.7° / 28.6–29.0° 55.3 cu ft 2.0L, 152 hp; 2.5L, 182 hp (2021–23 Sport, Limited)
Crosstrek (2024–2026) 8.7 in (Wilderness 9.3) 18.0° / 19.7° / 30.1° 54.7 cu ft 2.0L, 152 hp (2024–25); 2.5L, 182 hp (180 hp for 2026); 2026 Hybrid, 194 hp
Forester (2014–2018) 8.7 in 23.0° / 21.0° / 25.0° 74.7 cu ft (68.5 with moonroof) 2.5L, 170 hp; XT 2.0L turbo, 250 hp
Forester (2019–2024) 8.7 in (Wilderness 9.2) 20.0–22.9° / 19.6° / 24.6° 74.2–76.1 cu ft (69.1–70.9 with moonroof) 2.5L, 182 hp
Forester (2025–2026) 8.7 in (2026 Wilderness 9.3) 19.0° / 19.6° / 24.6° 74.4 cu ft base trim; 69.1 others 2.5L, 180 hp; Hybrid, 194 hp
Outback (2015–2019) 8.7 in 18.4–19.3° / 20.0° / 22.7° 73.3 cu ft 2.5L, 175 hp; 3.6R six-cylinder, 256 hp
Outback (2020–2025) 8.7 in (Wilderness 9.5) 18.2–18.6° / 19.4° / 21.7° 75.6–75.7 cu ft 2.5L, 182 hp; 2.4L turbo, 260 hp
Outback (2026) 8.7 in (Wilderness 9.5) 18.0° / 19.4° / 21.4° 80.5 cu ft 2.5L, 180 hp; 2.4L turbo, 260 hp

Subaru has changed how it measures cargo volume over the years, so compare cargo figures within a generation rather than across them.

Is it really the same AWD system? It's the same Symmetrical AWD layout in all three, but the hardware varies. Subaru's CVT models generally use its Active Torque Split system, which shifts power through an electronically controlled clutch pack. Manual-transmission cars, like Crosstreks built through 2023, use a viscous center differential instead. The 2010–2014 Outback 3.6R used a rear-biased system called VTD. Most CVT trims also have X-MODE for slippery, low-speed driving, and newer trims add dual-function X-MODE with Snow/Dirt and Deep Snow/Mud settings.

Ground Clearance and Steep Utah Driveways

Every standard-trim Crosstrek, Forester, and Outback from 2014 through 2026 lists 8.7 inches of ground clearance. The Wilderness trims add more: 9.3 inches on the Crosstrek Wilderness, 9.2 inches on the Forester Wilderness (9.3 for 2026), and 9.5 inches on the Outback Wilderness. For a Utah commuter, 8.7 inches covers a lot. It clears the berm a plow leaves across the end of your driveway at 5 a.m., an unplowed side street, and most graded dirt roads out to a dispersed campsite.

Where they differ is geometry, and not the way most people assume. Breakover angle, which decides whether you high-center on a sharp crest, is practically a tie on current models: 19.7° for the Crosstrek, 19.6° for the Forester and 19.4° for the Outback. The Crosstrek and Forester sit on nearly the same 105-inch wheelbase, so the Crosstrek's short-car advantage doesn't show up on paper.

Approach and departure angles are where they separate:

  • The Forester has the best approach angle in every generation, so its front bumper clears a steep ramp first.
  • The Crosstrek has by far the best departure angle, about 29–30°, so its rear bumper rarely drags.
  • The Outback has the lowest departure angle, about 21–23°, because of its long rear overhang.

Steep driveways in the foothills. In Holladay, Cottonwood Heights, and the benches above Draper, short steep driveways catch front lips on the way in and rear bumpers on the way out. The Forester clears the front best, the Crosstrek clears the rear best, and the Outback is the one most likely to scrape its rear bumper. Take the transition at an angle.

The Forester's upright seating and tall side glass also make it the easiest of the three to see out of. That counts in a whiteout on I-215, or when you're crawling up Little Cottonwood behind a line of brake lights.

None of this matters as much as tires. When UDOT activates the traction law in Big and Little Cottonwood, AWD vehicles need M+S or three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) tires on all four wheels with at least 5/32" of tread. Our Cottonwood Canyons traction law guide has the details. A Crosstrek on good winter tires will out-drive an Outback Wilderness on worn all-seasons.

The 3% Rule: Horsepower Loss at Utah Elevations

A naturally aspirated (non-turbo) engine loses roughly 3% of its power for every 1,000 feet of elevation. Turbocharger maker Garrett Motion uses that rule of thumb, and it lines up with the FAA's estimate that a typical engine makes about 75% of its sea-level power at 8,000 feet. Midvale sits at about 4,380 feet, so a Subaru has given up around 13% before it leaves the lot. Parleys Summit on I-80 is about 7,000 feet. The ski-area base lots in Big and Little Cottonwood run from roughly 7,800 to 8,800 feet.

Here's what the rule of thumb works out to for the 182-hp 2.5-liter in a 2019–2024 Forester or 2020–2025 Outback:

Location Elevation Power remaining 2.5L (182 hp at sea level)
Sea level 0 ft 100% 182 hp
Midvale ~4,380 ft ~87% ~158 hp
Parleys Summit (I-80) ~7,000 ft ~79% ~144 hp
Alta Ski Area base ~8,530 ft ~74% ~135 hp

These are estimates, not dyno results. A 152-hp 2.0-liter Crosstrek works out to roughly 113 hp at Alta. It still gets there. It just needs more pedal and more patience, and the CVT holds higher revs to keep the engine in its usable range. With four adults and a roof box on the climb up Parleys, you'll feel it.

A turbocharger compresses the intake air, so a turbo engine can hold close to its rated power until the turbo runs out of headroom. Pilots call that point the critical altitude. Subaru doesn't publish one for its turbos, but on a Wasatch climb a turbo engine gives up far less than a non-turbo one. Turbo options for used shoppers:

  • Outback XT trims (2020–present): 2.4-liter turbo, 260 hp and 277 lb-ft. It's also the only engine in the Outback Wilderness (2022–present).
  • Forester XT (2014–2018): 2.0-liter turbo, 250 hp, premium fuel required. Forester XTs from before 2014 used a 2.5-liter turbo.
  • Outback XT (2005–2009): a 2.5-liter turbo. They're older, but they still turn up.
  • Crosstrek: never offered with a turbo.

There's also a non-turbo way to get more power: the Outback 3.6R (2010–2019), a 256-hp six-cylinder. By the 3% rule, it still makes about 190 hp at Alta's base, more than the 2.5-liter four-cylinder makes at sea level. The trade-off is fuel economy: the 2019 3.6R is EPA-rated at 22 mpg combined.

Does altitude hurt fuel economy? Not on its own. Thinner air means less aerodynamic drag, so steady highway cruising at elevation doesn't automatically cost you mpg. What burns fuel is the climb itself, hauling a loaded car up a few thousand vertical feet. A turbo doesn't change that, and on paper it costs a little more: the 2024 Outback 2.4-liter turbo is EPA-rated at 25 mpg combined, versus 28 for the 2.5. One more Utah note: most stations here sell 85-octane as "regular." Check what the owner's manual calls for before you use it, and remember the Forester XT requires premium.

Cargo Space: Skis, Dogs, and Camping Gear

Cubic feet only tell part of the story. Two cars can hold the same volume, and only one of them takes a pair of skis flat on the floor with the tailgate shut. Floor length and height matter as much as the headline number.

Model (years) Behind rear seat Rear seats folded Floor length, seats folded Cargo height
Crosstrek (2024–2026) 19.9 cu ft 54.7 cu ft 63.9 in (about 162 cm) 29.3 in
Forester (2019–2024) 28.9–35.4 cu ft* 74.2–76.1 cu ft (69.1–70.9 with moonroof) 69.9–73.1 in (about 178–186 cm) 34.8 in (32.4 with moonroof)
Outback (2020–2025) 32.5–32.6 cu ft 75.6–75.7 cu ft 75.0 in (about 190 cm) 32.1 in
Outback (2026) 34.6 cu ft 80.5 cu ft 75.9 in (about 193 cm) 34.1 in

*Subaru restated the Forester's behind-the-seat figure partway through the generation (35.4 cu ft for 2019–20, 31.1 for 2021, 28.9 from 2022) on the same body, so compare within a model year.

The Outback wins on length. With the rear seats folded, a 2020–2025 Outback has a 75-inch load floor, so skis up to about 190 cm lie flat inside. That keeps them out of the weather and off the roof, which also helps your highway mpg. Subaru doesn't say where the front seats sit when it takes that measurement, so bring a tape measure (or your skis) to the test drive. The 2026 redesign has the most room of any of these, 80.5 cubic feet, but 2026s are new enough that few have reached the used market.

The Forester wins on height. Without a moonroof, it has 34.8 inches of cargo height, about 2.7 inches more than a 2020–2025 Outback. That's room for a Lab in a crate, a cooler stacked on a bin, or a mountain bike with the front wheel off. Here's the surprise: a 2019–2021 Forester without a moonroof lists slightly more maximum cargo space than the Outback (76.1 vs. 75.7 cubic feet). The moonroof costs the Forester about 5 cubic feet and 2.4 inches of height, so look at the roof before you look at the price.

The Crosstrek is the compromise. With 64 inches of floor, most adult skis go in diagonally or on the roof. It carries one or two people's gear easily and parks anywhere at a packed trailhead. Put four adults in it for a Moab weekend, though, and someone's bag ends up on a lap.

Budget Realities: Used Pricing and Resale Value

New prices set the ladder. For 2026, base MSRPs before destination are $26,995 for the Crosstrek, $29,995 for the Forester, and $34,995 for the Outback, which dropped its base trim and now starts at Premium. Used prices generally follow the same order, but for older model years the Forester and Outback sit close together: a 2025 Outback started at the same $29,995.

Subarus are known for holding value, and the data mostly backs that up. In iSeeCars' 2026 study of more than 950,000 five-year-old cars, the Crosstrek lost 29.1% of its value and the Forester 32.6%, against a 41.8% average for all vehicles. The Crosstrek also won Kelley Blue Book's 2025 Best Resale Value award for subcompact SUVs. The Outback is the exception: at 39.9% five-year depreciation, it's about average for its class. That cuts both ways. Strong resale means a used Crosstrek or Forester costs more relative to its original sticker, while a used Outback often gets you more car per dollar.

In our experience, calls about AWD pick up every October, as soon as the first storm makes the news, and clean Subarus don't sit long through the winter. Higher-mileage examples with a solid service history are where the value is. That's why every used vehicle on our lot comes with a free CARFAX report up front, no upcharge.

What to Check on a Used Subaru

Every model has a few things worth checking. For these three, here's what a careful buyer looks at:

  • CVT service history. Subaru extended CVT coverage to 10 years or 100,000 miles on many 2010–2020 Crosstrek, Forester, and Outback models (the exact years vary by model and engine). The clock started on the original sale date, so most of that coverage has expired or soon will. Ask for fluid-service records, and on the test drive, watch for shudder, whine, or hesitation from a stop.
  • Oil consumption on early FB engines. Some 2011–2015 Foresters, 2013–2015 Crosstreks and 2013–2014 Outbacks were part of a 2016 class-action settlement over oil consumption. That coverage has run out. Check the dipstick, and ask the owner how often they add oil.
  • Head gaskets on older EJ engines. Foresters and Outbacks built before about 2011 with the older EJ-series 2.5-liter engine are known for head-gasket seepage. The Crosstrek never used that engine. A documented gasket repair is a plus, not a red flag.
  • Windshield (2019–2022 Forester, 2020–2022 Outback). Subaru extended windshield coverage to 8 years or 100,000 miles for qualifying cracks, with a one-time replacement. Many of these cars are still covered.
  • Infotainment (2019–2023 Forester and Crosstrek, 2019–2022 Outback). Subaru extended head-unit coverage to 8 years or 150,000 miles for black screens, repeated reboots, and CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth, or touchscreen failures.
  • Open recalls. Run the VIN at NHTSA's recall lookup before you buy. Any dealer should do this for you.
  • Tires. If the car is going up Big or Little Cottonwood, measure the tread. You need 5/32" when the traction law is active, and a penny only checks for 2/32", so use a tread gauge.

Paying for It: Used Subaru Financing in Utah

If you're worried credit will be the obstacle, financing a used Subaru in Utah doesn't have to start with a no:

  • Peterson works with more than 40 lenders, including subprime specialists and a First-Time Buyer program. One application gets you many looks.
  • Trade-ins are welcome with a free same-day appraisal. If you still owe on your car, we handle the lender payoff. And you don't have to buy from us to sell us yours.
  • The only dealer fee is a flat $289 doc fee, already included in our advertised prices. Utah sales tax, title, and registration are added at signing, and we'll show you the full out-the-door number before you sign anything. No add-ons, no last-minute line items.
  • A thin credit file isn't a disqualifier. Bring proof of income, proof of residence, and a down payment, and there's usually a path.

The Bottom Line: Which Subaru Should You Buy?

All three will get you up the hill. The real questions are what you're carrying and how hard the engine has to work.

  • Buy the Crosstrek if you're a solo skier or a couple, park on tight city streets, and want the lowest price and the strongest resale. It also has the best departure angle of the three. On fuel economy it's essentially tied with the Forester (29 mpg combined for 2024 models); the 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid is the efficiency pick at 36 mpg combined.
  • Buy the Forester if you want the most usable space for the money, the tallest cargo hold, the best approach angle, and the clearest view out in a whiteout. If cargo height matters, skip the moonroof.
  • Buy the Outback if you want skis inside the cabin, room for four adults and their gear, and the long-wheelbase comfort of a wagon on I-15 or I-80.
  • Buy a turbo (an Outback XT or Wilderness, or a 2014–2018 Forester XT) if your regular route climbs to 7,000–8,500 feet with a full load and you're tired of the engine running out of breath near the top. On a tighter budget, a 2010–2019 Outback 3.6R gets you six-cylinder power without the turbo.
  • Drive them back-to-back before deciding. Spec sheets flatten the differences. Ten minutes behind the wheel of each doesn't.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Subaru has the most ground clearance: Crosstrek, Forester or Outback?

On standard trims, none of them. Every Crosstrek, Forester, and Outback from 2014 through 2026 lists 8.7 inches. The Wilderness trims are taller: the Outback Wilderness has 9.5 inches, the Crosstrek Wilderness 9.3, and the Forester Wilderness 9.2 (9.3 on the 2026 model).

Do skis fit inside a Subaru Outback?

Usually, yes. With the rear seats folded, a 2020–2025 Outback has a 75-inch (about 190 cm) cargo floor, and the 2026 has 75.9 inches. Skis up to about 190 cm lie flat; longer skis go in diagonally. In a Crosstrek, with about 64 inches of floor, most adult skis need to go diagonally or on the roof.

How much power does a Subaru lose at Utah elevations?

A non-turbo engine loses roughly 3% per 1,000 feet. That's about 13% in the Salt Lake Valley, about 21% at Parleys Summit, and about 25% at the base of Alta. A turbocharged Outback XT holds much closer to its rated 260 hp.

Which Subarus have turbocharged engines?

The Outback XT trims (2020 and later) and every Outback Wilderness (2022 and later) use a 260-hp 2.4-liter turbo. The Forester XT had a turbo through the 2018 model year, and the Outback XT had one from 2005 to 2009. The Crosstrek has never had a turbo.

Is the Crosstrek or the Forester better for Utah winters?

Both have AWD and 8.7 inches of clearance, so on snow they're closer than most people think, and tires matter more than either badge. The Forester has more cargo room, a better approach angle, and better visibility. The Crosstrek is cheaper to buy, easier to park, and holds its value better.

Do I need snow tires on an AWD Subaru in the Cottonwood Canyons?

When the traction law is active in Big or Little Cottonwood, AWD vehicles need M+S or 3PMSF tires on all four wheels with at least 5/32" of tread. All-season tires marked M+S qualify for AWD vehicles if the tread is deep enough. Dedicated winter tires still stop shorter on ice.

Finding Your Match at Peterson Auto Sales

Peterson has sold used cars on the south end of State Street since 1985, and the family has been in the business since 1965. We're a two-time Utah Quality Dealer of the Year (1989 and 2023). Our salespeople aren't on commission, so nobody's going to steer you toward the Outback when the Forester is the better fit for your garage and your budget. Every car comes with a free CARFAX and a full tank of gas, and the price we quote already includes the $289 doc fee. The only additions are Utah sales tax, title, and registration.

AWD inventory moves fast here, especially once the first storm hits. Crosstreks, Foresters, and Outbacks come through often, but there's no guarantee all three are on the lot the same afternoon. See the Subarus in stock now, or browse all of our AWD and 4WD vehicles. If the year, trim, or color you want isn't here, our free Used Car Finder program sources it through a wholesale dealer network at no cost to you.

Stop by 8498 South State Street in Midvale, Monday through Friday 9am–6pm or Saturday 9am–5pm. Call ahead at (801) 561-2727, and we'll pull the keys to whatever's available so you can drive them back-to-back. Take your time with it, or reach out here and start the conversation before you make the trip.

Sources